Find Out More
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. We respect your privacy

The Seventh day Adventist Church (SPD) Limited (SPD Limited) respects your right to privacy. SPD Limited is committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals whose personal information we collect in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. 

This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. Some personal information is sensitive information for the purposes of the Privacy Act. For example, health information, religious beliefs or affiliation, racial or ethnic origin. For the purposes of this policy, a reference to personal information includes sensitive information. Essentially, when we talk about personal information, we mean information or an opinion about an individual where you can tell or reasonably work out who the information or opinion is about.  

You may request a copy of this privacy policy from us at any time. Our contact details are set out at the end of this policy.


2. What personal information we collect

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to products, services or information our organisation is providing to you which could include the following types of personal information:

  • Your name, address and contact details
  • Your date of birth, gender and marital status
  • Your employer
  • Information about the products or services you have ordered
  • Information from enquiries you have made
  • Communications between us
  • Your bank account, credit card or other payment information
  • Your Medicare number and other health information
  • Computer IP address
  • Your family details
  • Your emergency contact person and their contact details
  • Your signature

We will notify you about information received additional to the information that is currently notified.


3. How we collect and hold your personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including: when we ask you for information, when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide our services to you.

You can generally visit our website without revealing who you are or other personal information. Where reasonably possible, personal information is only collected when you knowingly provide it. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with information or a service you have requested. Whilst you have the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym, when interacting with us, it will generally not be practicable for us to provide you with the products, services or information that we provide unless you identify yourself (for example, registering you for a seminar, conference, camporee or other event).

Our purpose for collecting personal information should be clear when we collect it. If you are uncertain, please contact us. Our contact details are set out at the end of this policy.

If we receive unsolicited personal information not contained in a Commonwealth record and not able to be lawfully solicited, we will destroy or de-identify the information.


4. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We use your information to provide our service to you and to perform our functions and activities. We generally only use or disclose your personal information to:

  1. Help us to improve our website and services;
  2. Supply you with products, services or information you have requested;
  3. Tell you about any new developments, offers or events we think may interest you;
  4. Other organisations that provide services to us, such as telecommunications companies, event organisers, IT contractors (such as website developers and hosts), lawyers and financiers in connection with the provision of our services to you; and
  5. Meet any legal requirements.

We may use technology to keep track of which sections of our website you visit for internal purposes, including helping us improve our website and other services. We also use it to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in.

We do not provide your personal information to third parties, except that we may provide your information to church entities who assist us in the provision of our services or information to you, or who provide products, services or information which may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to be contacted for this purpose, you may request not to receive direct marketing communications at any time by contacting SPD Limited. Our contact details are set out at the end of this policy.


5. Disclosure of your personal information overseas

SPD Limited will only disclose personal information to denominational entities throughout the South Pacific Division (SPD), the General Conference of Seventh-day Adventists in the United States of America and other Division offices around the world where it is directly necessary to perform its services outlined above. SPD Limited will not otherwise disclose any personal information that has been collected unless:

  • Express consent is given by the individual affected; or
  • Disclosure is required by law.

It should be noted that any information posted on bulletin boards or communicated in chat rooms or forums becomes public information. While we strive to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room, forum or bulletin board and you take full responsibility for the disclosure of such material.

For information about denominational entities please refer to our website <www.spd.adventist.org>. For information about the General Conference of Seventh-day Adventists or other Division offices please refer to <www.adventist.org>. You may contact SPD Limited at any time if you have any questions about disclosure of your personal information. Our contact details are set out at the end of this policy.


6. Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information to keep it secure from misuse, unauthorised access, interference, modification or disclosure, and to keep it accurate, complete and up to date. If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information you may transmit to us. We do not take responsibility for the security of information that is outside our control such as when it is sent by post, courier, facsimile or over the Internet and are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.


7. Access to your personal information

Please contact us if you would like to access personal information we hold about you. We will give you access unless required or permitted by law to refuse it. Where we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice of the reasons for our decision.  Where we grant access, we may ask you to pay our reasonable costs of providing it.

We will provide details of personal information we hold to the individual to whom that information relates as required by the Australian Privacy Principles and make corrections when required. Circumstances where information will not be provided include:

  • The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the organisation and the individual, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
  • Providing access would reveal the intentions of the organisation in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or
  • Providing access would be unlawful; or
  • Providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity; or
  • Other circumstances as allowed for by the Australian Privacy Principles apply.

If you believe personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please advise us. We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where inaccuracies are identified. Where we decide not to amend your personal information, we will explain why and make a note that you have disputed the accuracy or completeness of particular information.


8. Complaints about privacy

You may contact SPD Limited at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or how your personal information has been handled. Our contact details are set out at the end of this policy.

If you have contacted us and your question or concern has not been able to be resolved to your satisfaction, you may make a complaint. We take complaints very seriously and will respond as soon as possible after receiving written notice of your complaint. Contact details for SPD Limited are set out below.

Complaints must:

  • be in writing, addressed to the Privacy Officer
  • include a return address within Australia, and
  • be lodged within six months of the complainant becoming aware of the conduct that has given rise to the complaint.

If you believe SPD Limited may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or your complaint has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992. Full contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found online at <www.oaic.gov.au>.


9. How Changes to this privacy policy are made.

This privacy policy is reviewed and may be amended periodically. Revisions and updates will be published on our website <www.spd.adventist.org>.


10. Website

When you visit our website

When you come on to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.

Third party sites

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going to those sites.


11. How you can contact SPD Limited

You can contact SPD Limited in the following ways:

Mail:
The Privacy Officer
Seventh-day Adventist Church (SPD) Limited
Locked Bag 2014, Wahroonga, NSW 2076

Phone: (02) 9847 3333

Fax: (02) 9489 0943

Email: spd.info@adventist.org.au

Website: www.spd.adventist.org
 

Back to top

 

News And Views
Video
InFocus Recouched Watch Latest Episode
Regions
Australia New Zealand Papua New Guinea Pacific
 
App Centre
Bible
Bible
iPhone | Android
Bible Lessons
Bible Lessons
iPhone | Android
Ellen White
Ellen White
iPhone | Android
The Sabbath App
The Sabbath App
iPhone | Android